In which I post pictures!

I just realized that I have yet to post a single picture on this blog!  How boring!  Well, let me tell you about my day.

Today is me and my boyfriend's 4-year anniversary.  We've been together since high school, through several stints of long-distance hell, and are currently happily sharing a lovely little one-bedroom apartment in our college town.  We're breaking up at the end of the summer because I'm moving to Texas and we just can't do the long distance again, but here we are!  This is us from last October when we went to Jon Stewart and Stephen Colbert's Rally for Sanity and/or Fear (which was just...amazing):

Yes, we know we're adorable, haha. 

So yeah.  We haven't done much to celebrate because we're both pretty broke, but we did go out for Thai food.  Mmmm...I could eat curry all day every day and never get tired of it.

Earlier in the day, though, I consumed a pretty large amount of ice cream.  I probably shouldn't have, but can you really blame me?  I mean look at this stuff:

I felt pretty bad about wolfing down a good size portion of that container, though, so I hopped over to BodyRock and did this 'Hot Curves Challenge' exercise.  Let me tell you it kicked. my. ass.  I probably shouldn't have gone for a 10-minute high-intensity workout after six weeks of being sick, but it just felt so good to sweat again!  Afterward, I was like this:

Then I took one of the most refreshing showers I've ever had (second only perhaps to midday showers in Mexico or the shower I got after the 10-day wilderness & canoe trip in Canada I did in high school), after which I looked like this:

Or, if you prefer a more moody, brooding-type picture (and really, who doesn't?), then I looked like this:

Yeah, I'm incrediby pale and I looooove it.  I do everything I can in the summer to protect my paleness.  I do tan nicely, much to the jealousy of my pale friends who just sizzle and burn, but I just like being pale.  I dunno, I guess it's more true to my nature.  And yes, that's a real diamond sticking out my nose.  My grandparents actually bought it for me as a Christmas present a few years ago, which I think is pretty badass of 60+-year olds.

So after my shower I picked up my boyfriend, made him change his shirt, and we went to a reception for an exhibit opening at the museum where I'm a volunteer/practicum student and then we had that delicious Thai food I talked about earlier.  And now we're at home, relaxing.  : )

I'm looking foward to my time at the gym tomorrow, even though we're supposed to get three inches of snow tonight.  It was seventy degrees earlier this week.   As they say in Indiana:  if you don't like the weather, just wait a day.

Adios, amigos!


  1. Hey Erika - love the photos!! I love your hair too! Thank you for your encouraging comments on my blog! I must admit though that my positivity comes and goes each day, but that's part of life isn't it! I need to get a diamond nose stud too - totally cool! Hope you have a great weekend =)

  2. erika, you are so adorable and i love that little red streak! why have you been hiding the cuteness?!

    ps. i could eat curry every day, too :) tehehehe

  3. "after I made him change his shirt" lol men! ;)

    I love your nose stud. I'd get mine done... but I am broke as a joke. Except its not funny.


Please leave me a comment - I'd love to hear what you have to say!